School Locator | Contact | TUSD Facebook 310-533-4352

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

SHS Quick Links

Informational Links:


The Arts Council of Torrance Poetry Competition

The Arts Council of Torrance will sponsor its Third Annual Poetry Competition, with awards to be presented on Thursday, April 11, 2019, at the Katy Geissert Library at the Torrance Arts Center.

Click HERE for more information.

PeachJar E-Flyer Distibution

PeachJar Flyers

SHS Bell Schedule

Monday & Friday Schedule
(55 min periods)

Period 0

7:00 - 7:52

Period 1

8:00 - 8:55

Period 2

9:03 - 9:58

Period 3

10:08 - 11:03

Period 4

11:11 - 12:12

Lunch

12:12 - 12:54

Period 5

12:54 - 1:49

Period 6

1:57 - 2:52

AP & Honors'
Classes Announcements:

AP STUDENTS: If you still need to register for an AP exam you can still do so at
www.TotalRegistration.net/AP/053522 .  Late registrations will be placed on the waiting list;
once the coordinator approves you then you will be able to pay for your exams.

Informational Website

South High Calendar

APR 27

Relay for Life

Start: Apr 27, 2019 End: Apr 28, 2019 Multi-Day Event
APR 30

Late Start

All Day Event
MAY 1

Spartan Seminar Schedule

All Day Event

Athletics Calendar

 

Monday, April 22, 2019      
TEAM LOCATION OPPONENT GAME TIME
Track and Field (all levels) West HS Pioneer League Prelims 12:00 PM
Softball (all levels) HOME West HS Varsity 2:45pm, JV to follow
Boys Tennis (all levels) Away North HS 3:00 PM
Boys JV Golf Los Verdes West HS 3:15 PM
       
       
Tuesday, April 23, 2019      
TEAM LOCATION OPPONENT GAME TIME
Varsity Baseball HOME North HS 3:15 PM
Boys Volleyball (all levels) Away North HS FS 3:15pm, JV 4:15pm, Varsity 5:45pm
JV/FS Baseball Away North HS 3:15 PM
       
       
Wednesday, April 24, 2019      
TEAM LOCATION OPPONENT GAME TIME
Swimming (all levels) TAC Pioneer League Prelims 3:00 PM
Boys Varsity Tennis Qualifiers SBTC Pioneer League Finals - Singles 10:00 AM
Softball (all levels) Away North HS 3:15 PM
Boys JV Golf Alondra West HS 2:30 PM
       
       
Thursday, April 25, 2019      
TEAM LOCATION OPPONENT GAME TIME
Track and Field (all levels) HOME Pioneer League Finals 6:00 PM
Boys Varsity Tennis Qualifiers SBTC Pioneer League Finals - Doubles 10:00 AM
Varsity Baseball Away North HS 3:15 PM
JV/FS Baseball HOME North HS 3:15 PM
       
       
Friday, April 26, 2019      
TEAM LOCATION OPPONENT GAME TIME
Swimming (all levels) TAC Pioneer League Finals 3:00 PM
       
       
Saturday, April 27, 2019      
TEAM LOCATION OPPONENT GAME TIME
Boys Varsity Volleyball TBA CIF-SS Playoffs, Wild Card Game (if nec.) TBA
Boys JV Volleyball Away TBA in the Redondo JV Tournament TBA

SHS Announcements

Upcoming Events-April:

Activities Schedule

 

Student Activities: April

 

Date(s):

Title of Event/Activity:

Location:

19-Apr

Class Comp Lip Sync

Mall/Lunch

22-Apr

Class Council Candidate's Meeting

K3

23-Apr

Late Start Day

 

24-Apr

Prom Court Assembly

Mall/Lunch

24-Apr

Prom Guest Apps Available

K1

Apr 24-25

Class Officer Voting

on Naviance

Apr 24-25

Spring Dance Show

Gym

24-Apr

Class Council Rep Applications available

K1

29-Apr

ICC Rep Meeting

K3

29-Apr

Grad tix go on sale

K1

30-Apr

Late Start Day

 

1-May

Class of 2019 Destination Day!

Mall/Lunch