This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

Welcome to Arnold Elementary School

Reminder: Early Out Wednesdays for Grades 1-5

Every Wednesday is Early Out for Grades 1-5 for Teacher PLC:
Grades 1 - 3:   2:18pm
Grades 4 & 5:  2:27pm

REGULAR SCHEDULE

Grade School Hours
K 8:50 am - 1:50 pm
1 - 3 8:50 am - 3:03 pm
4 - 5 8:50 am - 3:12 pm

EARLY OUT WEDNESDAY

Every Wednesday is Early Out for Grades 1-5 so that teacher to collaborate during their PLC (Professional Learning Community) time.  Please be sure to pick up your child on time as there is no additional adult supervision while teachers are in their meetings.
 

Grades Wednesday Dismissal Time
K 1:50 pm
1-3 2:18 pm
4-5 2:27 pm

For information about the Arnold YMCA Child Care Program, please call the

YMCA Child Care Office at 310-325-5885, ext. 7498.

After School Child Care image

For information regarding the City of Torrance After-School Club, please call the Community Services Department at 310-618-2994 or visit their website at:http://www.ci.torrance.ca.us/Parks/7128.htm

If you just moved into the area and need to enroll your child, please visit the Family Welcome Enrollment Center:

2336 Plaza del Amo Torrance, CA 90509 (310) 972-6280

Enrollment Hours: 8:00-3:00 M-F
Go to www.tusd.org for more detailed information

APRIL
17 – PTA Board Mtg. (6:30 pm)
18 – District STEAM Fair (6:00 at THS)
22-26 – Earth Week
22-May 1st – 3rd Grade State Testing
26 – Arnold Carnival (4:30 -7:30)
29 – May 3rd – Scholastic Book Fair
29-30 – 5th Grade Science Testing


MAY
1 – Walk to School Day
2 – 5th Grade Panoramic Picture (9:00 am)
2 – School Site Council Mtg. (3:30 am – Rm 35)
3 – Portfolio Day/Art Show (8:15 am)
4 – TEF Dinner
6-10 – Teacher Appreciation Week
9 – PTA Board Mtg. (6:30 pm)
13-24 – 4th/5th Grade State Testing
14 – PTA Assoc. Mtg. at Flag (8:50 am)
17 – Mother-Son Dance (6:00 – 8:00 pm)
27 – Memorial Day – NO SCHOOL


JUNE
5 – Walk to School Day
6 – ELMAC Mtg. #5 (9:00 am – YMCA)
6 – School Site Council Mtg. (3:30 am – Rm 35)
7 – Fall Student Council Elections
13 – PTA Board Mtg./Installation Dinner
14 – PTA Movie Night/Assoc. Mtg.
21 – Last Day of School – 12:00 Dismissal