Clubs

CLUBS & CLASSES 2018 – 2019

(Chartered Clubs & * Non-Chartered Clubs)

CHARTERED CLUBS

TYPE

SPONSOR

ROOM

Meeting

American Red Cross

Community Service

Ms. Aloteibi

D-1

Fri

Amnesty International

Special Interest

Ms. Calbi

P-1

Wed.

Apollo Athena

School Service

Ms. Campbell

H-1

Fri.

Art

Special Interest

Ms. Perez

Q-3

Mon.

Best Buddies

Special Interest

Ms. Lehmer

J-1

Mon.

BSU

(Black Student Union)

Culture/Special Interest

Ms. Shapiro

Y-21

Fri.

Cakes For Kids

Community Service

Ms. Harris

Y-3

Tues.

Connect Club

Community Service

Ms. Shultz

P-4

Thurs.

CSF

(California Scholarship Federation)

Academic

Ms. Drehs

K-5 or Pavilion

Tues. as needed

Drama  Club

Special Interest

Ms. Parsons

H-3

Tues.& Wed.

Environmental Club

Special Interest

Dr. Flynn

N-22

Wed.

French Club

Culture

Ms. Saddler

F-4

Mon.

G.S.A.

(Gay Straight Alliance)

Special Interest

Ms. Chiamulon/Ms. Coe

V-2

Fri.

Habitat for Humanity

Community Service

Mr. McElwee

Y-23

Wed.

Interact Club

Community Service

Ms. Minahan

N-2

Thurs.

Indian Alliance Club

Culture

Ms. Gillan

H-2

 

Tomodachi Club

(aka Japanese Club)

Culture

Ms. Takahashi

L-22

Thurs.

Kapamilya

(aka The Filipino Club)

Culture

Ms. Cardenas

M-21

Thurs.

KIWINS

Community Service

Mr. Carothers

P-6/Pavilion

Thurs.

Korean Club

Culture

Ms. D. Park

F-6

Fri.

Marine Science Club

Special Interest

Ms. Malone

L-2

Tues.

Math Club

Academic

Ms. Geber

M-22

Wed.

Model U.N.

Special Interest

Ms. J. Young

V-3

Thurs.

Robotics Club

Special Interest

Mr. Rosenberg

N-3

After school & evenings

Science Club

Special Interest

Ms. Woodward

M-23

Thurs.

Spanish Club

Culture

Ms. O’Keefe

F-5

Mon.

Student League

School Service

Ms. Choi-Paredes

Y-26

Tues.

T.C.A.A.

(Taiwanese Chinese Asian Assoc.)

Culture

Ms. Chuang

M-24

Tues.

TED-ED  Club

(Technology, Entertainment Design – Education)

Academic

---

---

---

*NON CHARTERED

 

 

 

 

FCA

(Fellowship of Christian Athletes)

 

Mr. Stetson

L-21

Tues.

New Life

 

Mr. Stetson

L-21

Wed

Meeting date/time/location subject to change.

Check the Daily Bulletin for meeting date

 

Listed below are classes or have an election, application, or audition process.

CLASS

TYPE

SPONSOR

ROOM

MEETING

Associated Student Body

ASB Council

Ms. Hildreth

K-2

In schedule - Per. 4

Athletic Trainer (Students)

Special Interest

Mr. Taylor

Trainer’s Room

In schedule - Per.6 +

Senior Class Council

Council

Ms. Zondiros

D-2

Mon.

Junior Class Council

Council

Ms. Quick

L-3

Mon.

Sophomore Class Council

Council

Ms. Kruse

J-4

Mon.

Freshman Class Council

Council

Mr. Luu

L-1

Mon.

Academic Decathlon

Special Interest

Ms. Akin

H-4

In schedule - Per. 6

Band

Special Interest

Mr. King

R-1

In schedule

Cheer

Special Interest

Ms. D. Mandel

Gym

In schedule - Per. 6

Choir

Special Interest

Ms. Salazar

R-2

In schedule

Color Guard

Special Interest

Mr. King

R-1

In schedule -  Per. 6

Cyber Patriot

Special Interest

Ms. J. Wood

M-2

In schedule – Per. 7

Dance

Special Interest

Ms. Mendivil

Dance Room

In schedule - Per. 1 - 5

Drill Team

Special Interest

Ms. C. Harris

Y-3

In schedule - Per. 6

Leadership

Class Council

Ms. Hildreth

R-3

In schedule – Per. 3

Speech & Debate

Special Interest

Mr. Lockwood

Library

In schedule - Per. 0

Sword & Shield

Publication

Mrs. N. Tatikian

V-25 & 26

In schedule - Per. 4

Yearbook

Publication

Ms. J. Wood

M-2

In schedule - Per. 4

IMG