Activities

Activities & Athletics

Upcoming Events-October:

Homecoming Festivities:

  • 10/2-Dig Pink Day! Wear pink, play volleyball in the mall at lunch and support Girls Volleyball at their annual Dig Pink match after school
  • 10/3-Homecoming tickets go on sale after 6th period - Homecoming Info Flyer
  • 10/3-Homecoming Court Assembly during lunch in the Mall
  • 10/4-10/5-All SHS Students vote for King and Queen through Naviance
  • Spirit Week Dress up days: 10/3-Pajama Day; 10/4-Tacky Tourist Day; 10/5-Blackout
  • 10/11-Last day to buy Homecoming Dance tix
  • 10/12-Homecoming Halftime Show to crown King & Queen
  • 10/13-Homecoming Dance in the Main Gym

Campus Beautification Day: 10/20
Red Ribbon Week/Mental Health Week: Oct. 22-26
Fall Choir Concert: 10/24
Last chance for Make up Yearbook pictures: 10/25
Senior Night for Football: 10/26

Upcoming Events-November:

11/5-11/15: Canned Food Drive
11/8: Senior Class Picture & Cap/Gown Presentation
11/9: End of 1st Quarter
11/9: Murder Mystery Night
11/16: Lip Dub 3.0 & Class Comp #1
11/21-11/23: Thanksgiving Holiday
11/29: Lip Sync Battle
11/30: Blood Drive

Upcoming Events-December:

12/3-12/7: Geek Week (including Smash Bros Tourney)
11/6-11/7: Winter Dance Show
12/11: HeadStart Holiday Program
12/12-12/15: Drama Musical Production
12/18: Winter Choir Concert
12/19: Winter Band Concert at Armstrong Theater
12/21-1/6: Winter Break

Athletic/Activity Registration Dates and Times:

During regular school business hours at before school, at lunch, or after school.

* Students participating in Fall sports as well as Band/Cheer/Dance/Drill must be cleared before their first official fall practice. Students in a winter or spring sport must be cleared by the date set by the coach.

SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
ASB & CLASS OFFICERS
FALL 2018

  • *President - 12/Tyler Lum
  • *Vice-President - 12/Erin SJ Kim
  • *Comm. of Clubs & Activities - 12/Jennifer Uchi
  • *Comm. of Finance - 12/Casey Duan
  • *Comm. of Spirit & Athletics - 12/Stephen Yoon
  • *Comm. of Assemblies - 12/Sydney Matsubara
  • *Comm. of Fine Arts - 12/Jiwon Park
  • *Comm. of Public Relations - 12/Daniel Diederich
  • *Comm. of Publicity - 12/Kristin Kumagawa
  • *Secretary - 12/Noor Aldayeh
  • *Historian - 12/Donna Kim
  • *Senior Historian - 12/Kate Lloyd
  • *Special Projects - 12/Natalie Ibarra
  • *Multi-Media Coordinator - 12/Khalid Mihlar
  • *Leadership Rep. – V.P./Clubs & Act. - 12/Kaley Takahashi
  • *Leadership Rep. – Spirit & Athl/Assemblies - 12/Makayla Chin
  • *Leadership Rep. – Senior Historian - 11/Avalon Babros
  • *Leadership Rep. – Special Projects - 11/William Brandt

SENIORS: Class of ’19 (red – Renegades)

  • President - Hannah Meyers
  • Vice-President - Jake Minami
  • Activities & Finance - Yoon Woo (David) Park
  • Athletics & Assemblies - Nicholas Bjorklund
  • Publicity & Public Relations - Madeline Nolan
  • Fine Arts & Historian - Madison Tamashiro
  • Secretary - Sabrina Burkett
  • Class Representatives:
    • John Bouabsi
    • Camden Grossman
    • Lauren LaRue
    • Julie Sidarous
    • Sam Spotts
  • Sponsor - Ms. Barbara Zondiros

JUNIORS: Class of ’20 (blue-Titans)

  • President - Yusei Fujikura
  • *Vice-President - Ernest Joseph Ramos
  • Comm. of:
    • Activities & Finance - Kaya Minami
    • Athletics & Assemblies - Ellie Delurgio
    • Publicity & Public Relations - Claire Hayashi
    • Fine Arts & Historian - Andrew Kim
  • Secretary - Aubrey Long
  • Class Representatives:
    • Grace Castaneda
    • Kelsey Ozawa
    • Sharon Lee
    • Tiffany J. Lee
    • Sara Shenbaum
  • Sponsor - Ms. Stephanie Quick

SOPHOMORES: Class of ’21 (purple-Pythons)

  • President - Dylan Chai
  • Vice-President - Talar Khedesian
  • Activities & Finance - Hayden Marantz
  • Athletics & Assemblies - Tatum Thompson
  • Publicity & Public Relations - Mia Ferrante
  • Fine Arts & Historian - Katy Nakai
  • Secretary - Quinn Palompo
  • Class Representatives:
    • Ava Arquisch
    • Nicole Macias
    • Malvika Malhotra
    • Keila Joy Sakaguchi
    • Tiffany Frial
  • Sponsor - Ms. Christine Kruse

FRESHMEN: Class of ’22 (yellow - ?)

  • Co-President:
    • Audrey Cho
    • Jacob Diederich
  • Co-Comm. of:
    • Activities & Finance:
      • Gautam Iyer
      • Allison Stowe
    • Athletics & Assemblies:
      • Olivia Mummery
      • Ashley Vasques
    • Publicity & Public Relations:
      • Laylah Mir
      • Sophia Grace Ross
    • Fine Arts & Historian:
      • Leonardo Di Franco-Cascone
      • Jenna Gaudet
  • Secretary:
    • Evelyn Chang
    • Matthew Long
  • Sponsor - Mr. Brian Luu